Client update: Supreme Court holds SEC may obtain disgorgement but places limitations on the remedy
[…] After reviewing equity cases from 1854 through 2017, Liu concludes that the SEC’s ability to obtain disgorgement should be limited and the opinion expressly incorporates “these longstanding equitable principles into § 78u(d)(5).” (Slip op., at 12).
Amounts disgorged must be returned to victims: The first equitable principle limit derives from constructive trust cases. There, equitable courts imposed constructive trusts upon wrongful gains, transforming wrongdoers into trustees bound to distribute their gains to their wronged victims. (Slip op., at 9). Based on this, and the language in § 78u(d)(5) that the SEC may only obtain “equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors,” Liu holds that “[t]he equitable nature of the profits remedy generally requires the SEC to return a defendant’s gains to wronged investors for their benefit” and such a remedy “must do more than simply benefit the public at large.”