"Supreme Court Holds Inherited IRAs are Not Exempt in Bankruptcy"
[…] Resolving a split among the U.S. Circuit Courts of Appeal, the U.S. Supreme Court in Clark v. Rameker issued its unanimous opinion on June 12, 2014, determining that assets held in an inherited individual retirement account (IRA) are not exempt from creditors in bankruptcy proceedings.
In the Clark case, Heidi Heffron-Clark and her spouse declared bankruptcy in October 2010, disclosing her ownership of an IRA inherited from her mother, Ruth Heffron valued at approximately $300,000. Heffron-Clark claimed such funds were exempt “retirement funds” pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3) (“an individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate . . . (C) retirement funds to the extent that those funds are in a fund or account that is exempt from taxation[.]”). The bankruptcy trustee and the unsecured creditors of the estate objected to Heffron-Clark’s exemption claim.