Areas of Practice

Citizenship for U.S. Residents

Foreign individuals who have held legal status for five years (three years if the individual obtained his/her legal status based on a marriage to a U.S. Citizen) are entitled to apply for status as a U.S. Citizen. We meet with clients interested in pursuing citizenship through the process of naturalization and explain to them the considerations and procedures involved and the effect such naturalization will have on their current citizenship status. When the client determines to move forward, we work with him/her to coordinate the application process and the preparation for the citizenship interview held before an immigration officer.

Attorneys / Citizenship for U.S. Residents

We Earn Our Reputation from the Companies We Keep®